CIVIL 3:21-cv-1476
[…] Fauver, 288 F.3d 532, 543 (3d Cir. 2002).
Chambers, 852 Fed.Appx. at 650 n.2. Although the Chambers decision is not precedential, it is highly persuasive as a "paradigm of the legal analysis [this Court] should ... follow." Drinker v. Colonial Sch. Dist, 78 F.3d 859, 864 n.12 (3d Cir. 1996).
The Court agrees with the reasoning in Chambers and concludes that it lacks jurisdiction over the claims in the instant petition. The Bureau's authority to reduce an inmate's sentence for completion of RDAP falls under 18 U.S.C. § 3621, 18 U.S.C. § 3625 states that the judicial review provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act "do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter," which includes § 3621. Thus, courts have held that they lack jurisdiction to consider challenges to RDAP early release decisions. See Thorndike v. Hollingsworth, No. 15-cv-2014, 2016 WL 4705443, at *5 (D.N.J. Sept. 8, 2016) (collecting cases).