4:22-CV-01151-AGF
[…] On June 9, 2023, the Court issued an Order directing Plaintiff to show cause as to why Plaintiff should not be required to submit health care provider affidavits certifying the merits of his claims. ECF No. 30. Plaintiff responded that he has no good faith legal basis to oppose Defendants' motion. See ECF No. 31.
DISCUSSION
Section 538.225 of the Missouri Revised Statues requires a plaintiff to file an affidavit attesting to the merits of any action against a health care provider. Devitre v. Orthopedic Ctr. of St. Louis, LLC, 349 S.W.3d 327, 331 (Mo. 2011) (en banc). Section 538.225 provides, in relevant part:
1. In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.
...
4. A separate affidavit shall be filed for each defendant named in the petition.
5. Such affidavit shall be filed no later than ninety days after the filing of the petition unless the court, for good cause shown, orders that such time be extended for a period of time not to exceed an additional ninety days.
6. If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such affidavit the court shall, upon motion of any party, dismiss the action against such moving party without prejudice.Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225.
“The language of section 538.225 unambiguously requires: (1) plaintiffs to file an affidavit in medical negligence cases; and (2) trial courts to dismiss without prejudice any such action if the affidavit is not filed.” Drummer v.