83786-9-I
[…] Dougherty v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 150 Wn.2d 310, 314, 76 P.3d 1183 (2003). While superior courts may review the Department's decisions, the appealing party must comply with the requirements of RCW 51.52.110 in order to invoke the courts' appellate jurisdiction. Id. at 315. "A party invokes the superior court's appellate jurisdiction by filing and serving a notice of appeal on the Director and the BIIA within 30 days of receiving notice of the BIIA's final decision." Long Painting Co. v. Donkel, 14 Wn.App. 2d 582, 587, 471 P.3d 893 (2020).
RCW 51.52.110 provides, in relevant part:
Within thirty days after a decision of the board to deny the petition or petitions for review upon such appeal has been communicated to such worker . . . such worker . . . may appeal to the superior court. If such worker . . . fails to file with the superior court its appeal as provided in this section within said thirty days, the decision of the board to deny the petition or petitions for review or the final decision and order of the board shall become final.
The second paragraph of the statute identifies the perfection process:
Such appeal shall be perfected by filing with the clerk of the court a notice of appeal and by serving a copy thereof by mail, or personally, on the director and on the board. If the case is one involving a self-insurer, a copy of the notice of appeal shall also be served by mail, or personally, on such self-insurer.RCW 51.52.110. This perfection provision requires the appealing party to both file and serve notice within the 30-day window. Fay v. Nw. Airlines, Inc., 115 Wn.2d 194, 198, 796 P.2d 412 (1990).