No. 1–13–2765.
[…] Shortly after the couple's separation, Keisha filed a parentage action, which the parties resolved by agreement on March 26, 2009. Although Keisha and John never reached a formal decision on the issue of custody, they agreed John would make monthly child support payments and provide Keisha with his tax returns and income information on a yearly basis.
Under the facts of this case, Keisha is presumed to be the custodial parent by statute. See 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(2) (West 2012) (“If a judgment of parentage contains no explicit award of custody, the establishment of a support obligation or of visitation rights in one parent shall be considered a judgment granting custody to the other parent.”).
¶ 4 The record reveals that in the years subsequent to the parties' separation, Keisha and John both maintained an active relationship with their son. The two parents alternated weekends with Rogan and, during the week, John would accompany Rogan to t-ball practice, karate lessons, or dinner.