Keilitz v. Light Tower Fiber N.Y., Inc.
[…] Workers' Compensation Law § 11 bars claims against it for contribution or indemnification where the injured person receives workers compensation. This is so, except in the case of a grave injury (Rubeis v Aqua Club, Inc., 3 N.Y.3d 408, 412-413 [2004] ["An employer's liability for an on-the-job injury is generally limited to workers' compensation benefits, but when an employee suffers a 'grave injury' the employer also may be liable to third parties for indemnification or contribution"]). No grave injury is alleged here.

Workers' Compensation Law § 11 sets forth, in pertinent part, as follows:

"An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury' which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, . . . or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability."

Accordingly, Hellman is entitled to summary judgment dismissing these claims.

Motion Sequence Number 011