Keiffer v. Jasper Cnty. Delinquent Tax Office & Carolina Heritage, LLC
[…] (alterations in original) (quoting Donohue v. Ward, 298 S.C. 75, 83, 378 S.E.2d 261, 265 (Ct. App. 1989))); Scott v. McAlister, 436 S.C. 324, 332-33, 871 S.E.2d 620, 625 (Ct. App. 2022) ("Failure to give the required notice [of a tax sale] is a fundamental defect in the tax proceedings which renders the proceedings absolutely void." (quoting Rives v. Bulsa, 325 S.C. 287, 293, 478 S.E.2d 878, 881 (Ct. App. 1996))); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-40 (2014 & Supp. 2022) (providing the procedural process official must follow after a taxpayer defaults on taxes for real property); § 12-51-40(a) ("The notice [of delinquent property taxes] must be mailed to the best address available, which is either the address shown on the deed conveying the property to him, the property address, or other corrected or forwarding address of which the officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes, penalties, and costs has actual knowledge."); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-120 (2014) (providing the notice of approaching end of redemption period "must be mailed to the best address of the owner available to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes").