Keiffer v. Jasper Cnty. Delinquent Tax Office & Carolina Heritage, LLC
[…] Baughman v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 306 S.C. 101, 115, 410 S.E.2d 537, 545 (1991) ("Once [the] moving party carries its initial burden, [the] opposing party must, under Rule 56(e), 'do more than simply show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts' but 'must come forward with "specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial."'" (quoting Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586-87 (1986))); § 12-51-40(c) (providing that if the certified mail notice was returned, the officer to which the execution is directed shall "take exclusive physical possession of the property against which the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs were assessed by posting a notice at one of more conspicuous places on the premises").

AFFIRMED.

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.

WILLIAMS, C.J, and HEWITT and VERDIN, JJ, concur


Summaries of

Keiffer v. Jasper Cnty. Delinquent Tax Office & Carolina Heritage, LLC

Court of Appeals of South Carolina
Sep 20, 2023
No. 2023-UP-313 (S.C. Ct.