Keeton v. Hinkle
[…] Jeffries (Feb. 10, 1982), Stark App. No. CA-5758, unreported. Accordingly, judgments supported by some competent, credible evidence going to all the essential elements of the case will not be reversed as being against the manifest weight of the evidence. C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Construction (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 279. The Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act, which is codified at R.C. 1345.01 et seq., is applicable to residential construction contracts. Keiber v. Spicer Constr. Co. (1993), 85 Ohio App.3d 391. A homebuilder who commits a deceptive or unconscionable act prohibited by R.C. 1345.02 or R.C. 1345.03 can be, pursuant to R.C. 1345.09, ordered to pay treble damages and attorney's fees. Pursuant to R.C. 1345.02(A), "[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." R.C. 1345.02(B) provides, in part, that the act or practice of a supplier, in representing any of the following, is deceptive:

(2) That the subject of a consumer transaction is of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, prescription, or model, if it is not;

* * *