Keeton v. Clarke
[…] Cannady v. Everett, No. 3:09CV41, 2010 WL 1169965, at *2 (E.D. Va. Mar. 24, 2010) (quoting Klier v. Wainwright, 345 F. Supp. 947, 949 (S.D. Fla. 1971)).

No such due process violation exists here. The pertinent Virginia statute expressly granted the trial court discretion to suspend imposition of a sentence and place Keeton on probation, and subsequently, to revoke that suspended sentence for any reasons the court deemed sufficient. Va. Code § 19.2-306(A) (West 2020) ("In any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.") (emphasis added). "Proof sufficient to support a criminal conviction is not required to support a judge's discretionary order revoking probation." United States v. Williams, 378 F.2d 665, 666 (4th Cir. 1967).