CV-00176/18
[…] General Obligations Law (GOL) § 7-103(1) forbids landlords from commingling security deposit monies with their own funds (see Tappan Golf Dr. Range, Inc. v. Tappan Prop., Inc. , 68 AD3d 440, 440 [1st Dept 2009] ). The commingling of the deposit vests in the plaintiff an immediate right to receive the deposit (id. ). Further, GOL § 7-103(2) provides that "[w]henever the person receiving" a security deposit deposits the money in a banking organization, "such person shall thereupon notify in writing each of the persons making such security deposit ..., giving the name and address of the banking organization in which the deposit of security money is made, and the amount of such deposit." If a landlord does not timely provide such written notice, the violation would create a rebuttable presumption that the funds were commingled, which the landlord must rebut ( Urban Soccer Inc. v.