Keene v. Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Pursuant to USERRA, "any person who is absent from a position of employment . . . by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to . . . reemployment rights and benefits" if (1) the employee has given advance notice of his uniformed service to his employer prior to deployment; (2) the absence does not exceed five years; and (3) the employee applies for reemployment within the applicable time frame. See 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a)(1)-(3), (e)(1)(D). Section 4312(h) states that "[i]n any determination of a person's entitlement to protection . . . , the timing, frequency, and duration of the person's training or service . . . , shall not be a basis for denying protection."

One of USERRA's express purposes is "to encourage noncareer service in the uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result from such service." Id. § 4301(a)(1).