Keene v. Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] iii. Liquidated Damages

Finally, CCSD argues that Keene should be precluded from seeking liquidated damages on any of his claims because, as a matter of law, he cannot meet his burden of proving that CCSD's actions were willful. CCSD argues that it took extensive steps to comply with USERRA and, specifically with regard to Keene's employment, has engaged in "long-term efforts" to ensure compliance. ECF No. 40 at 25. Keene responds that CCSD knew of its obligations under USERRA when it failed to properly reemploy him and that a reasonable jury could find that CCSD's actions were willful.

Section 4323(d)(1) of USERRA provides for liquidated damages "if the court determines that the employer's failure to comply with the provisions of [USERRA] was willful." USERRA does not define willfulness. In other contexts, willfulness has been found when "the employer either knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct was prohibited by the statute." Hazen Paper Co. v.