BCD-CV-10-42
[…] LEXIS 110SS9, at * 11-* 12 (S.D. Tex. Nov. 24, 2009). Thus, Plaintiffs' claims are not preempted by the LMRDA.
B. Privileged Communication
Only unprivileged defamatory communications are actionable. See Lester, 596 A.2d at 69. Defendants argue that the statements in the March 17, 2008, letter are subject to an absolute privilege because the letter initiated the trustee hearing process, which Defendants assert is quasi-judicial in nature. See 29 U.S.C.S. § 462 ("Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body"). (See Supp. S.M.F. ¶¶ 34-36; Opp. S.M.F. ¶¶ 34-36 (outlining the IAMAW Constitution's provisions that allow the IAMAW President to place a Local Lodge in trusteeship).)
Maine recognizes an absolute privilege for parties to litigation: