39420-4-III
[…] But policy disputes are not our purview. If the Keenans or their amicus, the Washington State Association for Justice Foundation, believe the recreational immunity statute is too broad, recourse may be sought from the legislature.
Whether an exception to RCW 4.24.210 applies
Recreational immunity is not absolute. Even where the statute applies, there are several exceptions that may still result in a finding of liability. Relevant here, RCW 4.24.210(4)(a) provides that an otherwise immune landowner will remain liable for injuries caused "by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted." The burden of proving this exception to recreational immunity falls on a plaintiff. See Schwartz, 200 Wn.2d at 239.
There are four elements to proving a latent condition exception. The condition must be (1) known, (2) dangerous, (3) artificial, and (4) latent. See Van Dinter v.