Keels v. Henderson
[…] Cohen and Henderson also contend that Thayer cannot establish that Thayer is not Henderson's principal.

"Once a trailer and tractor are attached and pulled over the highway by means of a motor, the trailer becomes an integral part of the unit and constitutes one motor vehicle." Dennler v. Dodge Transfer Corp. , 201 F. Sup. 431, 438 (D.Conn. 1962) (interpreting General Statutes § 52-183). Dennler establishes that Thayer owns a motor vehicle that allegedly caused the accident.

The definitions for "motor vehicle" and "trailer," which appear in General Statutes § 14-1(a)(47) and § 14-1(a)(82), do not apply. General Statutes § 14-1(a) provides, in pertinent part, "[t]erms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, . . .

"(47) `Motor vehicle' means any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power, except [the following motor vehicles] . . . "(82) `Trailer' means any rubber-tired vehicle without motive power drawn or propelled by a motor vehicle."