Keels v. Henderson
[…] The definitions for "motor vehicle" and "trailer," which appear in General Statutes § 14-1(a)(47) and § 14-1(a)(82), do not apply. General Statutes § 14-1(a) provides, in pertinent part, "[t]erms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, . . .

"(47) `Motor vehicle' means any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power, except [the following motor vehicles] . . . "(82) `Trailer' means any rubber-tired vehicle without motive power drawn or propelled by a motor vehicle."

General Statutes § 52-183 states "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption." On a motion for summary judgment, an owner of a motor vehicle cannot rebut the presumption that the driver was operating the tractor trailer as the owner's agent or servant. Delvalle v. Koulouris, 9 Conn. L. Rptr. No. 73, 6, 77 (June 7, 1993) (Aurigemma, J.); Masse v. Jonah, 27 Conn.