KEEL v. STERNFELD
[…] Appellant further argues that the only exception to this provision is if the defendant is outside the state for purposes of interstate commerce. Under such circumstances, the statute would not be tolled. In response, appellees argue that a literal application of R.C. 2305.15(A) puts an impermissible burden on interstate commerce and, therefore, Ohio courts have concluded that the tolling statute only applies if a defendant absconded or concealed himself to avoid service of process.

R.C. 2305.15 states in pertinent part:

"(A) When a cause of action accrues against a person, if he is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals himself, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until he comes into the state or while he is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if he departs from the state, absconds, or conceals himself, the time of his absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought." (Emphasis added.)