Keefe v. Borough of Oakmont Zoning Hearing Bd. & Borough of Oakmont
[…] RDM Grp. v. Pittston Twp. Zoning Hearing Bd., 311 A.3d 1216, 1224 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2024). As the preceding paragraphs explain, the record contained substantial evidence that, as credited by the Board, was sufficient to support the Board's rejection of Keefe's vagueness argument. Accordingly, we may not disturb the Board's determination of those issues on appeal. See id. We reject Keefe's assertion that Ordinance No. 1-2023 is void as unconstitutionally vague.

D. Special Legislation

Article III, section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: "The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law . . . ." Pa. Const. art. III, § 32. Legislation is "special" where it creates a classification on the basis of an artificial or irrelevant distinction. See Harrisburg Sch. Dist. v.