Kedar Corp. v. American Contractors Indemnity Co.
[…] (Id. ¶ 12, Ex. A.) Based on the present record, Plaintiff had six months after Prime Energy's default on September 23, 2009—i.e., until March 23, 2010—to initiate litigation. Plaintiff, however, did not file its Complaint until September 26, 2011—more than a year and a half later.

As a general rule, the statute of limitations for an action on a performance bond or payment bond is one year. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat § 5523 (3). Nonetheless, under Pennsylvania law, parties to a contract may agree to a shortened contractual limitations period. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat § 5501(a) ("An action, proceeding or appeal must be commenced within the time specified in or pursuant to this chapter, unless, in the case of a civil action or proceeding, a different time is provided by the title or another statute or a shorter time which is not manifestly unreasonable is prescribed by written agreement."). A contractual modification of a statute of limitations is valid if not manifestly unreasonable. Caln Village Assoc. LP v. Home Indem. Co., 75 F. Supp. 2d 404, 409 (E.D. Pa. 1999).