Thuko v. State
[…] K.S.A. 21–2512 allows a person in custody after a conviction for rape to petition the court for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material upon a threshold showing of three conditions: (1) the material is related to the prosecution that resulted in the conviction; (2) the material is in the actual or constructive possession of the State; and (3) the material was not previously subjected to DNA testing or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques with a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results. K.S.A. 21–2512(c) further qualifies that “[t]he court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a petition made under subsection (a) upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced.”

Some additional underlying facts are necessary to understand Thuko's request for DNA testing. Thuko was charged with two counts of rape and one count of attempted rape of M.A.S. The jury convicted Thuko of one count each of rape and attempted rape.