Case No.: 3:15-cv-57-L-AGS
[…] (Doc. No. 467 at 22-24). Their actions made it impractical - if not impossible. The seventh factor weighs in favor of default judgment.
Notably, Ardent Group also had the ability to testify and put forward evidence during the Special Master's six-day hearing on the parties' motion for sanctions.
Overall, default judgment is warranted. The Court must next consider TRG's request for relief: unjust enrichment, exemplary damages, prejudgment interest, and attorneys' fees/costs.
Unjust Enrichment
TRG seeks an unjust enrichment award against Ardent Group. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.3(a) ("a complainant may recover for the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing damages for actual loss.")
In general, upon default, damages must be proven. See Derek Andrew, Inc., 528 F.3d at 702; Fed. R. Civ. P. 55. If a claim is for an amount that is uncertain, the Court - not the Clerk - may enter the default judgment. See Fed. R. Civ.