Case No.: 3:15-cv-57-L-AGS
[…] L. R. 7.1(f)(3). The Court finds joint and several liability to be appropriate under the circumstances. See, e.g., Davis v. Kiewit Pac. Co., 220 Cal. App. 4th 358, 365 (2013); Cruz v. Homebase, 83 Cal. App. 4th 160, 167 (2000).
TRG states in its Motion that Ardent is no longer in business. (Motion at 21). Ardent's counsel did not respond to that statement. The Court therefore will assume Ardent is still an active limited liability company - even if it is nonoperational.
Statutory Interest
TRG argues it is entitled to over $100,000 in prejudgment interest under California Civil Code section 3287(a). That section applies to the recovery of damages. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3287(a). However, TRG states it does not seek damages. (Motion at 16:26) ("[TRG] seeks restitution, not damages.") (emphasis added); Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.3(a) ("a complainant may recover damages for the actual loss caused by misappropriation. A complainant also may recover for the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing damages for actual loss.")
Given that, an award under section 3287(a) is not appropriate. See, e.g., Rodriguez v. RWA Trucking Co., Inc., 238 Cal. App. 4th 1375, 1409-10 (2013) ("we conclude Civil Code section 3287 does not authorize prejudgment interest on an award of restitution under the UCL."); M&F Fishing, Inc. v.