Kearse v. Mayor of Savannah
[…] See, e.g., Tidwell v. Carter Prods., 135 F.3d 1422, 1425 (11th Cir. 1998). Nevertheless, where a reasonable fact finder may "draw more than one inference from the facts, and that inference creates a genuine issue of material fact, then the Court should refuse to grant summary judgment." Barfield v. Brierton, 883 F.2d 923, 933-34 (11th Cir. 1989).

II. PLAINTIFF'S FMLA CLAIMS

Defendant first argues that Plaintiff's FMLA claims are barred by the two-year statute of limitations set out at 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c). (Doc. 37 at 12.) Except for an action brought for a willful violation, an action must be brought "not later than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought." 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1). Plaintiff and Defendant both agree that the date of the last event constituting a violation was the date of Plaintiff's termination, February 23, 2011. Plaintiff, however, contends that her action is timely brought.