Kearschner v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] However, underinsured motorist coverage must be made available in limits of not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). At the insurer's option, the bodily injury liability provisions of the insured's policy may be required to be equal to the insured's underinsured motorist coverage. Insurers may not sell or provide underinsured motorist coverage in an amount less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). Insurers must make underinsured motorist coverage available to all existing policyholders on the date of the first

Indiana Code § 9-25-4-5 provides that "the minimum amounts of financial responsibility" are $25,000 "for bodily injury to or the death of one (1) individual" and $50,000 "for bodily injury to or the death of two (2) or more individuals in any one (1) accident."