Kearney v. Vance Cty. B.O.E
[…] Boyd, et al., 203 S.C. 518; 28 S.E.2d 412 (1943), ("Cars were approaching in both directions and it was alleged that the bus driver did not care for and protect the child and see that he gotsafely across the highway, but on the contrary left him in a highly dangerous situation." Slade v. Board of Education, supra, at 294, 178 S.E.2d at 320)

6. Plaintiff argued that the bus driver negligently discharged decedent at an unsafe location. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-300.1 provides in pertinent part:

The North Carolina Industrial Commission shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine tort claims against any county board of education which claims arise as a result of any alleged mechanical defects or other defects which may affect the safe operation of a public school bus resulting from an alleged negligent act of any maintenance personnel or as a result of any alleged negligent act or omission of the driver of a public school bus and which driver was at the time of the alleged negligent act or omission operating a public school bus in the course of his employment by or training for that administrative unit or board.

Therefore, any claim of negligence stemming from the design of the bus route that was devised by the transportation section of Vance County Schools is not properly heard by the Industrial Commission. See also, Huff v. Board of Education, 259 N.C. 75, 130 S.E.2d 26 (1963), (Supreme Court noting that if an award is made, it must be based on the negligent act or omission of the driver of a public school bus and not on an act or omission of a principal or county board of education).

7. There was no negligence on the part of any named employee of defendant while acting within the scope of his employment which proximately caused the decedent's death. N.C. Gen.