No. CV98-0264513
[…] General Statutes § 7-250 provides in relevant part: "Any person aggrieved by any assessment may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district wherein the property is located. . . . The judgment of said court, either confirming or altering such assessment, shall be final."
A special benefit assessment imposed by a municipality must be special to the property owners, as distinguished from benefits to the general public. Windham Heights Associates v. Windham, 179 Conn. 229, 231-32, CT Page 1344 425 A.2d 1267 (1979).