No. CV98-0264513
[…] General Statutes § 7-249. "The right to appeal from the decision of an administrative agency exists only under statutory authority." Silverman v. New Haven, 19 Conn. App. 360, 367, 562 A.2d 562, cert. denied, 212 Conn. 812, 565 A.2d 537 (1989). Persons aggrieved by a sewer assessment may appeal to the superior court pursuant to General Statutes § 7-250. The latter statute supplies the exclusive method in Connecticut for challenging a sewer assessment. Zizka v. Water Pollution Control Authority, 195 Conn. 682, 690, 490 A.2d 509 (1985).
General Statutes § 7-249 provides in relevant part: "At any time after a municipality, by its water pollution control authority, has acquired or constructed, a sewerage system or portion thereof, the water pollution control authority may levy benefit assessments upon the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefited thereby, whether they abut on such sewerage system or not, and upon the owners of such land and buildings, according to such rule as the water pollution control authority adopts, subject to the right of appeal as hereinafter provided. . . . The sum of initial and subsequent assessments shall not exceed the special benefit accruing to the property. . . . In assessing benefits and apportioning the amount to be raised thereby among the properties benefited, the water pollution control authority may give consideration to the area, frontage, grand list valuation and to present or permitted use or classification of benefited properties and to any other relevant factors. . . . No assessment shall be made against any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue to such property."
General Statutes § 7-250 provides in relevant part: "Any person aggrieved by any assessment may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district wherein the property is located. . . . The judgment of said court, either confirming or altering such assessment, shall be final."