Keane v. Bankers Life & Cas. Co.
[…] Keane knew, or should have known, that the statements in his application were false, another reasonable person working for Bankers Life may have reasonably found otherwise. See id. at 767. Because Bankers Life's duty to pay insurance benefits was fairly datable, Mr. Keane's motion for summary judgment will be denied and Bankers Life's motion will be granted as to Mr. Keane's bad faith claim.

C. Statutory Interest

Mr. Keane asserts that he is entitled to prejudgment statutory interest on the overdue payment of his claim, pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 628.46(1). Section 628.46 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides in relevant part:

Unless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall promptly pay every insurance claim. A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss.... Any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer.... All overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 7.5 percent per year.

However, an insured is not entitled to statutory interest when his claim is fairly debatable. See Kontowicz v. Am. Standard Ins.