Keading v. Keading
[…] C19-00331 alleged Hilja unduly influenced their father to execute the equalizing amendment and was thus liable for elder abuse. Both matters, however, related to Hilja's previously adjudicated claims against Kenton in the Elder Abuse Action, in which the court expressly found "[t]he last clear, lucid, considered disposition of the trust was to equalize the distribution between Hilja and Kenton." It was reasonable for the trial court to regard both as compulsory counter-claims which should have been asserted earlier. (See § 426.30, subd. (a) ["if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded"].)

Kenton's September 2018 complaint in case No. C18-01971 alleged Hilja and Soloway conspired to obtain the relief and orders granted in the Elder Abuse Action and to enforce those orders.