Keading v. Keading
[…] (§ 391, subd. (c).) As discussed, the amount set by the court reflected reasonable expenses Hilja could incur in the Pending Matters based on the attorney fees, costs, and sanctions Kenton was ordered to pay in earlier proceedings.

e. Alternatives

Kenton argues the court erroneously failed to consider less restrictive alternatives to protect the court and parties short of imposing the security requirement. We are not persuaded.

Kenton cites no requirement under this state's vexatious litigant statute that requires a court to consider alternatives before imposing a security requirement. Section 391.3 states that "if . . . the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant, the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish . . . security . . . ." (§ 391.3, subd. (a), italics added.) Under the plain meaning of the statute, security is mandatory when the statutory criteria are satisfied.