Keading v. Keading
[…] d. Security Amount

Kenton next contends the $100,000 he was ordered to furnish for each pending proceeding or action was excessive, capricious, unreasonable, and not supported by the evidence. Again, we disagree.

As noted, a security under section 391.1 is designed by definition to "assure payment, to the party for whose benefit the undertaking is required to be furnished, of the party's reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and not limited to taxable costs, incurred in or in connection with a litigation instituted . . . by a vexatious litigant." (§ 391, subd. (c).) The court may set the amount of security required under section 391.3 in the exercise of its discretion. (§ 391.3, subd. (a) ["security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix"].) We review the court's determination of the amount of security for substantial evidence to support the order. (Devereaux v. Latham & Watkins (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 1571, 1588, disapproved of on other grounds as stated in Moran v.