KDP II, LLC v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control
[…] Petitioner contends the most landward point of erosion over the last forty years is a post-Hurricane Matthew shoreline or one reasonably approximate to it, specifically a 2017 post-Irma escarpment line.

There was no definitive testimony as to whether Irma was a tropical storm or a hurricane. The parties used both terms when referring to Irma.

With regard to the setback line, subsection 48-39-280(B) provides in part that:

[A] setback line must be established landward of the baseline a distance which is forty times the average annual erosion rate or not less than twenty feet from the baseline for each erosion zone based upon the best historical and scientific data adopted by the department as a part of the State Comprehensive Beach Management Plan.

The parties agree the setback line should be placed twenty feet landward of the baseline, and so the setback line is not in contest.

Legislative Mandate for the Establishment of a Baseline and Setback Line

The Act recognizes the substantial value of South Carolina's coastal environment including its beaches and dunes. The General Assembly has enacted expansive legislation designed to manage and protect it and has delegated powers and duties to the Department to implement this legislation. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 48-39-10 through -360 (2008 and Supp. 2021); S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-1 through 30-21 (2011 and Supp. 2021).

Subsection 48-39-280(A) of the South Carolina Code establishes a policy of beach preservation and directs the Department to utilize the best available scientific and historical data in implementing this policy. Subsection 48-39-260(A) further directs the Department to establish a baseline that parallels the shoreline for each standard zone and each inlet erosion zone.

The Act defines two types of zones for coastal areas: standard erosion zones and inlet erosion zones. The latter are further divided into unstabilized and stabilized. The zone determination governs how the baseline is to be set at a particular location.