KDP II, LLC v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control
[…] Slagel posited that vehicles would have difficulty driving through vegetated dune fields and also, it would not be feasible without severely damaging the vegetation. In rebuttal, Hodge noted it was unknown when the tracks were initially made, and that tracks made across the dunes "will leave a signature for a long time." Hodge testified that tracks on an active beach will be covered by blowing sand within a few days, and that tides occurring around full or new moons "will occasionally wash out - well, they will wash away the tracks" on a monthly cycle.

"Active beach" is defined by subsection 48-39-270(13) as "that area seaward of the escarpment or the first line of stable natural vegetation, whichever first occurs, measured from the ocean."

Jones reviewed both Petitioner's alternative 1988 line and the Department's 1988 vegetation line. Like Slagel, Jones concluded there was not a line of stable vegetation seaward of the Department's 1988 line.