KDP II, LLC v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control
[…] Subsection 48-39-260(A) further directs the Department to establish a baseline that parallels the shoreline for each standard zone and each inlet erosion zone.

The Act defines two types of zones for coastal areas: standard erosion zones and inlet erosion zones. The latter are further divided into unstabilized and stabilized. The zone determination governs how the baseline is to be set at a particular location. See S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-280(A)(2) (Supp. 2021); S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-21(H)(1) (2011).

Subsection 48-39-270(6) defines a "standard erosion zone" as "a segment of the shoreline which is subject to essentially the same set of coastal processes, has a fairly constant range of profiles and sediment characteristics, and is not influenced directly by tidal inlets or associated inlet shoals." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-270 (2008). Subsection 48-39-270(7) defines an "unstabilized inlet erosion zone" as "a segment of shoreline alone or adjacent to tidal inlets which is influenced directly by the inlet and its associated shoals." Id. See also S.C. Code Ann. Reg. 30-21(H)((1) (2011).

Subsection 48-39-280(A)(2) sets forth how the baseline should be established in an unstabilized inlet erosion zone: