NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DISCUSSION
Mother contends that the juvenile court should have ordered the return of the child to her. She argues that the court’s decision was an abuse of discretion because she complied with all of the requirements of her reunification plan, there is nothing in the record that indicates that she could not care for the child’s medical condition, and her “possibly becoming homeless is not particularly relevant to a finding regarding reunification.” The Department responds that the juvenile court’s decision to terminate reunification services for mother and to set a section 366.26 hearing is supported by substantial evidence.
Section 366.22, subdivision (a) provides that, following an 18-month review hearing, the juvenile court “shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” An appellate court reviews the juvenile court’s decision following a section 366.22 hearing to determine whether there is substantial evidence in the record to support the decision. (Constance K. v.