NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Constance K. v. Superior Court, supra, 61 Cal.App.4th at pp. 704-705.) “The court must also consider the efforts or progress the parent has made toward eliminating the conditions that led to the child’s out-of-home placement.” (In re Yvonne W., supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at p. 1400.)
In April 2010, section 361.5, subdivision (a)(4) (former § 361.5, subd. (a)(3)), gave the court limited authority to extend reunification services up to a maximum of 24 months “if it is shown, at the hearing held pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 366.22, that the permanent plan for the child is that he or she will be returned and safely maintained in the home within the extended time period. The court shall extend the time period only if it finds that it is in the child’s best interest to have the time period extended and that there is a substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian who is described in subdivision (b) of Section 366.22 within the extended time period, or that reasonable services have not been extended to the parent or guardian.” Nevertheless, the court had discretion upon a showing of good cause to continue the 18-month review hearing beyond the statutory time limit so that it could consider the likelihood of success of any further reunification efforts.