2:23-cv-00083-DJC-JDP
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Plaintiff's ADA and Rehabilitation Act Claims
Plaintiff claims that the District failed to “provide services, programs, and activities in a full and equal manner to disabled persons . . . including failing to ensure that educational services are provided on an equal basis to children with disabilities and free of hostility toward their disability . . . [and] by subjecting Plaintiff K.D. to a hostile educational environment” in violation of the ADA and Rehabilitation Act. (FAC ¶¶ 50-60.)
A. Immunity Under Cal. Educ. Code § 47604(d)
The District argues that it is immune from liability for these claims under Cal. Educ. Code § 47604(d), which provides that a “chartering authority that grants a charter to a charter school to be operated as or by a nonprofit public benefit corporation is not liable for the debts or obligations of the charter school or for claims arising from the performance of acts, errors, or omissions by the charter school if the chartering authority has complied with all oversight responsibilities required by law . . . .” (MTD at 3-5.) However, this provision only immunizes the District from vicarious liability for claims brought against CCA. Plaintiff's ADA and Rehabilitation Act claims are premised on the District's direct liability for their failure to provide educational services in a