2:23-cv-00083-DJC-JDP
[…] II. Plain tiff's Negligent Supervision Claim
Plaintiff also alleges that the District is liable “for injuries proximately caused by the negligence of district and school personnel responsible for student supervision” under Cal. Gov't Code § 815.2(a), which establishes liability for public entities for injury “caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment.” (FAC ¶¶ 61-68.) The District again argues that it is immune from vicarious liability under Cal. Educ. Code § 47604(d), which provides that a “chartering authority that grants a charter to a charter school to be operated as or by a nonprofit public benefit corporation is not liable for the debts or obligations of the charter school or for claims arising from the performance of acts, errors, or omissions by the charter school if the chartering authority has complied with all oversight responsibilities required by law, including, but not limited to, those required by Section 47604.32 and subdivision (m) of Section 47605.” (MTD at 3-5.) The District argues that it has complied with all oversight responsibilities under sections 47604.32 and 47605(m). (Id. at 4-5.)
The Court finds that the District is immune from liability for Plaintiff's state-law negligent supervision claim.