K&D Masonry LLC v. Vieaux (In re Vieaux)
[…] In this case, Wisconsin's theft by contractor statute provides the requisite trust and the debtor was a fiduciary of that trust.

The theft by contractor provisions of sections 779.02(5) and 779.16, Wis. Stats., create a trust fund for sums paid by a property owner to a general contractor for the benefit of subcontractors and material suppliers. Kraemer Bros., Inc. v. Pulaski State Bank, 138 Wis. 2d 395, 399-400, 406 N.W.2d 379, 381 (1987). Section 779.02(5) provides, in relevant part:

Theft by Contractors. [A]ll moneys paid to any prime contractor or subcontractor by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor for labor, services, materials, plans, and specifications used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid .... The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor or subcontractor for any other purpose until all claims ... have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor or subcontractor of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under s. 943.20.
Wis. Stat. § 779.02(5).

Until recently, this Court had traditionally applied a per se approach to violations of the state theft by contractor statute, without regard to any precise lack of care exercised by the debtor. See In re Carlson, 456 B.R. 391 (Bankr.