K.C. Investment Co. v. Kovnatsky
[…] Subdivision (a)(1), which applies to unpaid rent up to the time the lease is terminated, has no mitigation of damages provision.

Plaintiff sought only unpaid rent up to the time it terminated Gourvits’s tenancy, under subdivision (a)(1) of the statute. Thus, the trial court correctly ruled that failure to mitigate damages was not a defense.

Defendant also claims a triable issue of fact exists as to the defense of laches based upon plaintiff’s delay in filing the unlawful detainer action and failure to notify defendant of Gourvits’s default. Again, we disagree.

Under Civil Code section 2807, “[a] surety who has assumed liability for payment or performance is liable to the creditor immediately upon the default of the principal, and without demand or notice.” “The meaning of the statute is that no notice of default is required in the absence of an agreement to the contrary where, as here, the guaranty is unconditional.