21A-JT-1817
[…] (quoting K.M. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs., 997 N.E.2d 1114, 1120 (Ind.Ct.App. 2013)). Relevant to Father's claim, "if the State imparts a due process right," generally "it must give that right." Id. (quoting In re C.G., 954 N.E.2d 910, 918 (Ind. 2011)).
[¶15] DCS must make "reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families" so a child can return home as soon as possible. Lang v. Starke Cnty. Office Fam. & Child., 861 N.E.2d 366, 377 (Ind.Ct.App. 2007) (quoting Ind. Code § 31-34-21-5.5(b)). "In determining the extent to which reasonable efforts to reunify or preserve a family are appropriate . . . the child's health and safety are of paramount concern." Ind. Code § 31-34-21-5.5(a).