Kazemi v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] (Hightower v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 853, 863.) In both Brehm and Hightower, the insureds completed arbitration, as required by section 11580.2, before suing for bad faith.

Kazemi did not complete arbitration or prove that Farmers prepared a false medical report or stonewalled him. Kazemi alleges only that Farmers "refus[ed] to arbitrate" or compensate him. Undisputed evidence shows that Farmers made settlement offers and exercised its right to an IME. Exercising the right to arbitrate a dispute is not bad faith. (§ 11580.26, subd. (b) ["No cause of action shall exist against either an insured or insurer from exercising the right to request arbitration" under section 11580.2].) When Farmers closed its file in 2020, it did so because the deadline for arbitration had passed.

By failing to arbitrate for over five years, Kazemi lost his right to policy benefits.