Kazaryan v. Cal. Fair Plan Ass'n
[…] No plaintiff is interested in the entire complaint. The interest of each is in his own "case" or cause of action; and the complaint as a whole is merely a series of "cases" embodied in one document. The institution of a joint action thus amounts to an election to consolidate at the outset several causes of action for trial instead of bringing several actions based on common grounds, and then having them consolidated later.'" (Writers Guild of America, West, Inc. v. Superior Court (1969) 273 Cal.App.2d 841, 846; accord, Brennan, at pp. 461-462.)

Section 378, subdivision (a), provides, "All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if: [¶] (1) They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action . . . ."

Section 378 "should be liberally construed so as to permit joinder whenever possible in furtherance of [its] purpose." (Coleman v. Twin Coast Newspaper, Inc.