Kazaryan v. Cal. Fair Plan Ass'n
[…] On June 10, 2011 plaintiffs' counsel filed a premature notice of appeal on behalf of Melania Kazaryan and the other former plaintiffs (the appealing insureds). Following communications from this court concerning the absence of an appealable order, counsel for plaintiffs and CFP stipulated to the entry of an order of dismissal and judgment against all the original plaintiffs other than Kazanchyan. The order of dismissal and entry of judgment was signed by the court on August 29, 2011.

DISCUSSION

1. The Trial Court Erred in Finding Misjoinder of Parties Pursuant to Section 378

Section 378 permits joinder of plaintiffs if they assert any right to relief "arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action . . . ." Under this provision, "the action of each plaintiff has been joined in one case, but they remain independent actions." (Brennan v.