Kaye v. Town of Westport
[…] Section C5-9 provides that the Town Clerk shall cause any action by the RTM adopting, amending, or repealing an ordinance to be published, and that no such action or ordinance shall be effective until one week after such publication. (A copy of said section C5-9 of said Charter certified by the Westport Town Clerk will be offered as Plaintiff's Exhibit J.)

20. Neither Section C5-1.F. nor Section C26-4 of the Charter, which confer upon the RTM the power to review certain zoning actions, makes any reference to Section C5-9.

21. General Statutes Section 30-44 provides that "[t]he Department of Liquor Control shall refuse permits for the sale of alcoholic liquor . . . where prohibited by the zoning ordinance of any city or town."