Kaye v. Town of Westport
[…] Indeed every practical consideration favors the making of such a request at the earliest possible time." That court did not exclude the day the records were distributed. Again in State v. Griffin, 171 Conn. 333, 342 the Supreme Court in interpreting the statute limiting the time for presenting claims against estates interpreted the phrase "within such time more than twelve months nor less than three months" as the limits, held "we are compelled to hold that the word "within" as used in 45-205 means not later than the termination date of the limitation order." Section 1-1(g) C.G.S. entitled "words and phrases" reads as follows: "In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; . . ." The word "after" means subsequently, later than, following the time when, later, subsequent in time to. The Merriam-Webster Dictionary 31 (1974), Blacks Law Dictionary 83 (4th ed 1951).