Kaye v. Kaye
[…] Code Ann., Family Law (FL) § 12-103.

Md. Rule 1-341 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Remedial Authority of Court. In any civil action, if the court finds that the conduct of any party in maintaining or defending any proceedings was in bad faith or without substantial justification, the court, on motion by an adverse party, may require the offending party or the attorney advising the conduct or both of them to pay to the adverse party the costs of the proceeding and the reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by the adverse party in opposing it.
FL § 12-103 provides, in relevant part:
(a) In general - The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
(1) Applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties;

* * *

(c) Absent of substantial justification - Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.

Mr. Kaye denied the allegations in Mrs. Kaye's complaint, and filed a counter-complaint, alleging that Mrs. Kaye had violated the visitation provisions of the Judgment of Divorce in numerous aspects. We shall discuss specifics of his assertions if, and as, they become relevant to our analysis.