No. C 07-01351 WHA.
[…] This repeats the upshot of Kay's RESPA claim. She has failed to allege anything more than the underlying violation, not that defendants took any other steps to conceal their actions.
Finally, plaintiff alleges that Wells Fargo had an affirmative duty to disclose the true nature of its arrangement to its mortgagees. Under 12 U.S.C. 2604(c), "[e]ach lender shall include with the booklet a good faith estimate of the amount or range of charges for specific settlement services the borrower is likely to incur in connection with the settlement. . . ." If a lender requires the borrower to use a certain settlement service provider, the lender must so state in clear language, give an estimate of the fees charged by the service provider, and provide a description of the relationship between the lender and the service provider. 24 C.F.R.