No. C 07-01351 WHA.
[…] Under 12 U.S.C. 2604(c), "[e]ach lender shall include with the booklet a good faith estimate of the amount or range of charges for specific settlement services the borrower is likely to incur in connection with the settlement. . . ." If a lender requires the borrower to use a certain settlement service provider, the lender must so state in clear language, give an estimate of the fees charged by the service provider, and provide a description of the relationship between the lender and the service provider. 24 C.F.R. 3500.7(e). According to the regulations, brief statements such as "X is a depositor of the lender," "X has performed 60% of the lender's settlements in the past year," or "X was used [regularly] [frequently] in our settlements in the past year" suffice to satisfy the lender's duty to disclose. 24 C.F.R. 3500.7(e)(1)(iii).
Plaintiff has not alleged that Wells Fargo required her or the putative class members to use North Star.