Kay v. Professional Realty Corp.
[…] Thus, we hold that the second amended motion is not inconsistent with the initial motion for judgment.

We also reject Professional's contention that Code Sec. 11-2(6a) bars the Kays from maintaining this action. Code Sec. 11-2(6a) "was intended to protect the public from unscrupulous real estate agents and brokers," H-B Partnership v. Wimmer, 220 Va. 176, 179, 257 S.E.2d 770, 773 (1979) (emphasis added), and is not applicable to employment contracts between a realtor and his agent that provide for compensation based upon sales of real estate.

Code Sec. 11-2(6a) precludes any action based upon an agreement "for services to be performed in the sale of real estate by a party defined in Code Sec. 54-730 [real estate broker] or Sec. 54-731 [real estate salesman]" unless the agreement is evidenced by a writing signed by the party to be charged.

For the reasons stated, we will reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand the case for proceedings consistent with this opinion.