Kay v. Dep't of Cent. Mgmt. Servs.
[…] Grey, 2015 IL App (1st) 130267, ¶¶ 20-21.

¶ 35 Conversely, there are various examples of our courts rejecting the waiver argument. Our supreme court found that section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1303, did not contain waiver where it provided for a 6% interest rate on judgments when the judgment debtor is "a unit of local government, *** a school district, a community college district, or any other governmental entity." In re Walker, 131 Ill.2d 300, 303 (1989) (finding that the language "or any other government entity" was not a sufficiently clear expression of waiver).

¶ 36 The legislature also did not waive sovereign immunity in its 2008 amendments to the Illinois Human Rights Act (775 ILCS 5/Art. I et seq.