Kay v. Dep't of Cent. Mgmt. Servs.
[…] State, 47 Ill. Ct. Cl. 440, 441 (1994) ("[T]here is no statute expressly subjecting the State to liability for interest on Court of Claims awards"); State Employees' Retirement System v. State, 37 Ill. Ct. Cl. 288, 290 (1984) (where General Assembly did not appropriate sufficient funds to cover claimant's claim, the claim was denied).

¶ 46 Kay additionally argues that the language of the Bond Act evinces the legislature's intent to waive immunity by the fact that it applies only to State officers and employees. See 5/ILCS 260/1 ("All official bonds required by law to be given by any public officer or public employee *** shall be signed by that officer or employee ***.") The entire act also deals exclusively with public official bonds.