Case No. 2:10-CV-433.
[…] As Defendant Covert points out in her Notice of Removal, Doc. No. 2, the instant action follows an earlier action that Plaintiffs filed against the Red Cross and which is currently pending in this court. Kay, et al. v. American National Red Cross, et al., 2:09-CV-351. That case was also originally filed in the Court of Common Pleas for Perry County, Ohio and was removed to this Court on May 1, 2009. The Court has original jurisdiction over that action pursuant to 36 U.S.C. § 300105(a)(5), which provides that the Red Cross has "the power to sue and be sued in courts of law and equity, State or Federal, within the jurisdiction of the United States." In American National Red Cross v. S.G., 112 S. Ct. 2465 (1992), the United States Supreme Court held that § 300105(a)(5) authorizes the Red Cross to remove to federal courts actions pending against it in state courts.
This action, Kay, et al. v.