No. 05 C 3015.
[…] ( Id., Greve Dep., at 73-74.) Moreover, Defendants' argument that the white dog was dangerous because it is a pit bull is based on disputed facts. Meanwhile, Kay has offered evidence that the white dog had no history of violence and that Deputy Greve and Animal Warden Frank Pierson found it in an isolated area of the residence. Likewise, there is no evidence that the white dog attacked either Deputy Greve or Pierson.
Defendants contend that under Illinois law, Animal Warden Pierson's actions of taking the white dog to the animal pound was lawful. See 510 ILCS 5/9. Under Section 9, "[a]ny dog found running at large contrary to provisions of this Act may be apprehended and impounded." (emphasis added). It is undisputed that the white dog was in Kay's residence and not "at large" at the time Pierson and Deputy Greve removed it to the animal shelter. Accordingly, Defendants' argument is without merit.