HON. MARY V. ROSADO, J.S.C.
[…] The Court may not look upon the agreed-upon terms of a contract to grant specific performance in circumstances other than those in which the parties agreed it would be available (101123 LLC v Solis Realty LLC, 23 A.D.3d 107 [1st Dept 2005]).
Further, although Plaintiffs claim Cohen did not receive any notice of the annual meeting, the evidence presented in opposition shows it was e-mailed to him. Pursuant to BCL § 605(a), "[i]f transmitted electronically, such notice is given when directed to the shareholder's electronic mail address as supplied by the shareholder to the secretary of the corporation..." Moreover, while Plaintiffs allege the agenda for the meeting was not included in the notice in violation of BCL § 623, the purpose of BCL § 623 is primarily to protect minority shareholders who object to a merger or sale of property (see, e.g.