Kawja v. Holder
[…] Johnson v. Mueller, 415 F.2d 354 (4th Cir. 1969).

IV. Analysis a. Defendants' 12(b)(1) Motion to Dismiss

Defendants argue that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to entertain Plaintiffs "appeal" or otherwise provide judicial review of the AAO's decision. The Court agrees.

Kawja applied to change his legal status pursuant to the amnesty program established by the IRCA. The IRCA plainly provides that there shall be no judicial review of an application for adjustment of legal status "except in accordance with this subsection." See § 245A(f)(1); 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(1). Under subsection 245A(f), a federal court may review the denial of an application for adjustment of status only in conjunction with the review of a deportation or removal order. § 245A(f)(4)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A) ("There shall be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of deportation under section 1105a of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1996)") (emphasis added). Thus, as the Supreme Court acknowledged over fifteen years ago, "§ 1255a(f)(4)(A) allows judicial review of a denial of adjustment of status only on appeal of `an order of deportation.'" Reno v.