Kawja v. Holder
[…] Id. at § 701(a)(1).

Further, had Plaintiff been subjected to a removal proceeding, this Court would still be an inappropriate avenue of judicial review, as that appeal is properly filed before the Court of Appeals. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(5).

In 1996, Congress enacted the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act ("IIRIRA"), which involved some Congressional revamping of the Immigration and Naturalization Act, particularly in the area of judicial review. Section 1255a(f)(4)(A) had originally provided that "[t]here shall be judicial review of such denial only in the judicial review of an order of deportation under section 1105a of this title." Orquera v. Ashcroft, 357 F.3d 413, 417 (4th Cir. 2003). In enacting the IIRIRA, Congress repealed § 1105a, replacing it with § 1252, which is referenced in 1255a(f)(4)(A), but left the reference to the repealed § 1105a in the so-called "exclusive review" provision of § 1255a. Id. at 418. Only a parenthetical was added: "There shall be judicial review of such denial only in the judicial review of an order of deportation under section 1105a of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1996). 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A) (2000) (emphasis added). Thus, as other jurisdictions note, it seems Congress intended to leave the already-established "exclusive review" scheme in place, even after the IIRIRA amendments. See, e.g., Guzman-Andrade v. Gonzales, 407 F.3d 1073, 1077 (9th Cir. 2005).