Kavanaugh v. Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] The ALJ subsequently amended this portion of his decision following a petition for reconsideration and ordered that the analysis be based on a quarter-to-quarter comparison instead of week-to-week. All other issues raised by the parties in their petitions for reconsideration were rejected. Both parties appealed the ALJ's opinion and award to the Workers' Compensation Board.

The Administrative Law Judge also determined that Kavanaugh was entitled to temporary total disability benefits for the two periods of time in which she missed work due to her elbow surgeries.

KRS 342.730(1)(c)1 provides as follows:

If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments[.]

KRS 342.730(l)(c)2 provides as follows:

If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater than the average weekly wage at the time of injury, the weekly benefit for permanent partial disability shall be determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection for each week during which that employment is sustained. During any period of cessation of that employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with or without cause, payment of weekly benefits for permanent partial disability during the period of cessation shall be two (2) times the amount otherwise payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection. This provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments.

On February 3, 2012, the Workers' Compensation Board entered an opinion affirming in part and reversing in part. The Board agreed with the ALJ that the record contained substantial evidence showing that Kavanaugh had retained the physical capacity to return to her job as a preferred substitute teacher. Therefore, she was not entitled to application of the "3 multiplier" in calculating her award of benefits.