CIVIL SAG-21-00292
[…] See DePino, 729 A.2d at 374. And Plaintiff has not otherwise pointed to any evidence that Markowski “‘was actuated by an improper motive,' a purpose ‘other than that of bringing [the plaintiff] to justice.'” Id. (quoting Wilson, 664 A.2d at 925). Accordingly, the Sears Defendants are likewise entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's malicious prosecution claim.
This Court also notes that Maryland's statutory merchant's privilege would also appear insulate the Sears Defendants from Plaintiff's malicious prosecution claim. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc § 5-402(a) (stating that a merchant or its agent “shall not be held civilly liable for detention, slander, malicious prosecution, false imprisonment, or false arrest” when the detaining party had probable cause of a theft of store merchandise (emphasis added)). However, the Sears Defendants have not asserted the privilege with respect to this claim.
6. Invasion of Privacy (Counts VII, VIII, and IX)