TC-MD 160294N
[…] See OAR 150-321-0340.
The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015.
Oregon law distinguishes between forestland in eastern and western Oregon. See ORS 321.257 to 321.390; 321.805 to 321.855. Because the subject property in this case is located in western Oregon, the court's discussion of forestland and accompanying citations focus on forestland in western Oregon.
Once land has been designated as forestland it remains as such until the assessor removes the designation. ORS 321.359. Under ORS 321.359, the assessor is required to remove the forestland designation if any of the following events occur:
"(A) Notification by the taxpayer to the assessor to remove the designation;
"(B) Sale or transfer to an ownership making it exempt from ad valorem property taxation;
"(C) Discovery by the assessor that the land is no longer forestland; or
"(D) The act of recording a subdivision plat under ORS chapter 92."
Removal of the forestland designation results in disqualification of the land from special assessment. ORS 308A.700(1).