Civil No. 13-00567 DKW-KJM
[…] See ECF No. 209-8. Except for the State's Printing Objections which the Court addressed above, the Court finds that Plaintiff's remaining request for printing fees complies with 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4). The Court thus FINDS that 3,707 pages are compensable, but that 272 pages are not. Therefore, this Court RECOMMENDS that the District Court GRANT Plaintiff's request for printing fees for only 3,707 pages at $0.15 per page. E. Witness Fees
3,979 (Total Number of Pages Requested) - 272 (Number of Non-Compensable Pages from State's Printing Objections) = 3,707 pages.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b), "a witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance." The United States General Services Administration mileage reimbursement rate effective on the date the witnesses testified in this case was $0.54 per mile.