CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:06-CV-2192-G ECF.
[…] A "plan" is defined as "an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(3). Kaufman argues the MRG's Plan is an employee pension benefit plan, defined by ERISA as:
"any plan . . . established or maintained by an employer . . . that by its express terms or as a result of surrounding circumstances . . . (1) provides retirement income to employees; or (2) results in a deferral of income by employees for periods extending to the termination of covered employment or beyond."29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)(A). Notably, certain employee benefit plans — classified as "bonus plans" — have been exempted from ERISA coverage by Department of Labor regulations. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(c). Under these regulations, "the terms `employee pension benefit plan' and `pension plan' shall not include payments made by an employer to some or all of its employees as bonuses for work performed, unless such payments are systematically deferred to the termination of covered employment or beyond, or so as to provide retirement income to employees." Id. Kaufman asserts that the Plan is an employee pension benefit plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)(A), arguing that the plan by its "express terms and surrounding circumstances . . . systematically defers payments to the end of employment."