INDEX NO. 653780/2018 Third-Party Index No. 595307/2019
[…] E. Fifth Cause of Action (Accord and Satisfaction) The fifth cause of action for accord and satisfaction is dismissed for failure to state a claim because the affirmative defense of accord and satisfaction does not form a basis for an independent cause of action (see Illinois Natl. Ins. Co. v Schumann, 2016 NY Slip Op 31646[U], *7 [Sup Ct, NY County 2016]). In addition, the fifth cause of action is also dismissed as against Scott Kaufman because he is not a proper third party defendant to this action (CPLR § 1007 [permitting a defendant to sue "a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant").
F. Sixth Cause of Action (Breach of Contract) The elements of a claim for breach of contract are (i) the existence of a contract, (ii) the plaintiff's performance, (iii) the defendant's breach and (iv) resulting damages (Harris v Seward Park Hous. Corp., 79 AD3d 425, 426 [1st Dept 2010]).