No. CV92 0507929 S
[…] Lavitt v. Pierre, supra at 75.
The conditions that would be appropriate to supply assurance that the development proposed would in fact be constructed with the statutory housing component could easily fulfill both prongs of the test if designed properly.
First, as to reasonableness. At the time that the defendant denied both the initial application as well as the modified application, P.A. 91-204 (now Sec. 8-2i) was in effect. Section 8-2i provides as follows:
Inclusionary zoning. (a) As used in this section, "inclusionary zoning means any zoning regulation, requirement or condition of development imposed by ordinance, regulation or pursuant to any special permit, special exception or subdivision plan which promotes the development of affordable housing to persons and families of low and moderate income, including, but not limited to, (1) the setting aside-of a reasonable number of housing units for long-term retention as affordable housing through deed restrictions or other means; (2) the use of density bonuses or (3) in lieu of or in addition to such other requirements into a housing trust fund to be used for constructing, rehabilitating or repairing housing affordable to persons or families of low and moderate income.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of any special act, any municipality having zoning authority pursuant to this chapter or any special act or having planning authority pursuant to chapter 126 may, by regulation of the body exercising such zoning authority, implement inclusionary zoning regulations, requirements or conditions. (Emphasis supplied).
Since the effective date of the statute (October 1, 1991), zoning commissions in this state now have the express authority to implement inclusionary zoning requirements or conditions.