Katz v. N.Y.C. Hous. Pres. & Dev.
[…] Accordingly, the Complaint fails to state a claim of disparate treatment in violation of the Fair Housing Act in New York City's affordable housing units, based on either religion or familial status. The Katzes' Fair Housing Act claim therefore is dismissed.

Defendants also contend that the two-person bedroom occupancy limit falls within the Fair Housing Act's “absolute exemption” for “‘restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.'” City of Edmonds, 514 U.S. at 731, 734 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1)); see 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1) (“Nothing in this subchapter limits the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.”). The Fair Housing Act provides a complete exemption for uniformly applied laws that meet these requirements because occupancy limits serve “to protect health and safety by preventing dwelling overcrowding.”