February 7, 1974.
[…] There was also evidence that Wilson used out-of-State bank references on his application, but no evidence appeared as to what references, if any, Collins used. Further, there was evidence that Collins's application had never been submitted to Arnold Reingold as had Wilson's, and that there was no apartment available to rent to Collins at the time in question. Katz testified that he had never met Wilson and was out of the country at the time of these incidents.
General Laws c. 30A, § 11 (8), inserted by St. 1954, c. 681, § 1, provides that "[e]very agency decision shall be in writing or stated in the record. The decision shall be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the decision, including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision" (emphasis added). Strong v. Massachusetts Commn. Against Discrimination, 351 Mass. 554, 556 (1967). Likewise, G.L.c. 151B, § 5, as appearing in St. 1963, c. 613, § 2, provides that "the commission shall state its findings of fact."